Apricot Kernel Oil Review
If you’re a fan of beauty and hair products, then chances are you’ve already used Apricot Kernel Oil. This ultra-concentrated oil is pressed from the seeds of the apricot fruit and it comes loaded with benefits, particularly for your hair and skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits
However, those are not the only areas that Apricot Kernel Oil can benefit you. In fact, there are several other health benefits to apricot kernel oil that you may not even have imagined.
Let’s look at all the benefits that you may enjoy from using apricot kernel oil:
Apricot kernel oil is best known for its’ hair and beauty benefits and it does not disappoint. It can be used to treat dry scalp, dandruff, and scalp irritations. Apricot kernel oil also can be administered as a hot oil treatment to condition the hair and soften and shine the hair.
Apricot kernel oil also provides the hair with a very bioavailable form of vitamin E, which is an essential nutrient for hair health. It is also said to moisturize and condition the hair without causing the hair to become greasy.
Apricot oil can penetrated deep into the skin to moisturize the skin for long periods of time. It is best used for this purpose directly after a bath or shower. It may be applied twice per day if skin is excessively dry or cracked.
Much like almond oil, apricot oil has healing properties, which makes it perfect as an under eye cream. It may help to reduce dark circles, puffiness, and help improve the overall health of the skin around this region.
It also can be used as a face oil, particularly to eliminate wrinkles, fine lines, or other blemishes. Apricot oil can heal and even out the skin texture to remove these skin problems, although it should not be used in people who suffer from acne because it is mildly comedogenic.
Rodent studies suggest that apricot oil can reduce the risk of heart attacks when used daily. It is believed that it can have the same effect in humans as well, although students are only in progress.
The healthy fats found in apricot oil are thought to eliminate bad cholesterol, but not good cholesterol. In one study, total cholesterol stayed the same but the ratio of good-to-bad cholesterol improved.
Other studies have found several other benefits of apricot oil. It may help relive arthritis pain and inflammation, and it may also support bone health as well.
Apricot oil may also help strengthen the immune system, which is why it may be useful during cold and flu season. Some data suggests that apricot kernel oil may help speed up the process to get over sickness and may improve the body’s ability to fight infections.
Limited data suggests apricot oil may contain a compound that helps to kill cancer cells. Other research suggests apricot kernel oil may be useful for people suffering from hypertension (high blood pressure).
Final Thoughts On Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil has a number of different topical uses and it can even be used in cooking to add flavor to your favorite foods. Apricot oil is not even close to being one of the most popular oils, but it is certainly one of the best.
If you’re looking for an alternative to olive or coconut oil, or if you’re searching for an all-natural beauty/hair solution, then you’ve come to the right place. Apricot kernel oil is one of the best oils for improving the skin and hair, and it’s also one of the fastest acting as well.